Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA CHAMPIONSHIP COMPETITORS & GALLERY - 2013

Competitors (and loved ones!) are welcome to provide photos to appear on this page to either fill in the gaps or replace photos from our archives with something a little more flattering! Please contact us here for details of how to send in their photos. We do our best to match the correct names to faces to cars but mistakes can happen so if you spot one please let us know and we'll get it fixed.


Peter  Hodson

Class A1 - Smart Car Roadster


Jamie  Yapp

Class A1 - Vauxhall Nova SR


Leigh  Andrews

Class A2 - Mazda RX8


Les  Buck

Class A2 - Lotus Elise


Chris  Fulke-Greville

Class A2 - Honda Integra Type-R


Mike  Hawley

Class A2 - Honda S2000 GT


Andy  Mitchelmore

Class A2 - Lotus Elise S2 111s


Paul  Murphy

Class A2 - Citroen Xsara


James  Pile

Class A2 - Mini Cooper Clubman


Jonathan  Plowe

Class A2 - Fiat X19


Andrew  Till

Class A2 - Renault Clio 197 Cup


Stephen  Dally

Class A2.1 - MAZDA MX5


Christopher (Chris)  Falcon

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX 5 Mk1


Nigel  Hodson

Class A2.1 - MAZDA MX5


Michael  Molloy

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5


Pedro  Moriyon

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5


Ken  Morris

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5 Merlot


Alan  Mugglestone

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5


Angela  Mugglestone

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5


Nick  Mugglestone

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5


Tom  Richardson

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5


James  Stevens

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5


Peter  Stevens

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5


Tony  Thomas

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5 MK3


Michael  Tindale

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX 5


Richard  Yapp

Class A2.1 - Mazda MX5


John  Brookes

Class A3 - Porsche 911


Chris  Chance

Class A3 - audi tt


Andrew  Cottrill

Class A3 - Subaru Impreza


Neil  Duncanson

Class A3 - Audi quattro


Richard  Etheridge

Class A3 - Subaru Impreza


Mark  Laws

Class A3 - BMW Mini John Cooper Works S


Brian  Marshall

Class A3 - Porsche 944 turbo


James  Nolan

Class A3 - Subaru Impreza Turbo


Adam  Pemble

Class A3 - Toyota Celica GT-Four


Richard  Abraham

Class B1 - Raw striker


John  Bradshaw

Class B1 - Sylva Striker Mk2


John  Clarke

Class B1 - Caterham 7 Roadsport 7


Stu  Hill

Class B1 - Westfield GGR 4age


Ben  Perry

Class B1 - Fisher fury


Mike  Smith

Class B1 - Sylva Striker Kit Car


Colin  Way

Class B1 - Westfield SEIW


Chris  Bennett

Class B2 - Caterham Seven


Paul  de-Ville

Class B2 - Tiger R6


Matthew  Eady

Class B2 - Ginetta G4


Bob  Gale

Class B2 - Westfield SE1W


Mike  Gale

Class B2 - Westfield SE1W


Lynn  Gilbert

Class B2 - Caterham Superlight


Matt  Hillam

Class B2 - Westfield SEi


Chris  Howard-Harris

Class B2 - Caterham Superlight


Alan  Mugglestone

Class B2 - Raw Fulcrum


Nick  Mugglestone

Class B2 - Raw Fulcrum


Robert  Pallett

Class B2 - Ginetta G33


Tim  Pennington

Class B2 - Westfield SE


Robert  Perry

Class B2 - Westfield Se


Mike  Gallery

Class C1 - Morris Mini


Ben  Hamer

Class C1 - Morris Mini Clubman


Gavin  Neate

Class C1 - Peugeot 106


Ivan  Russell

Class C1 - Ford Anglia 105E


Ian  Sargent

Class C1 - Opel Tigra


Paul  Webb

Class C1 - MG Metro


Paul  Drowne

Class C2 - Peugeot 205


Keith  Murray

Class C2 - Audi 80 Quattro


Colin  Satchell

Class C2 - Peugeot 205 GTi


philip  skipp

Class C2 - vauxhall astra gsi astr gsi


Roger  Banks

Class C3 - Audi S4


Geoffrey  Kershaw

Class C3 - Ford Sierra


Richard  Jones

Class D - Ford Locost


Eric  Morrey

Class D - Clan Crusader


Adam  Phelps

Class D - Aries Locost


John  Phelps

Class D - Aries Locost


Martin  Watts

Class D - Sylva Riot


Hugh  Whitcomb

Class U2 - Morris Mini Cooper Cooper


Nick  Stephens

Class F - Ginetta G12


Clive  Wooster

Class F - Radical SR4


Henry  Grantham-Wright

Class H - Jedi Mk 4


Thomas  Grantham-Wright

Class H - Jedi Mk 4


Gordon  Hick

Class H - Megapin Mk 3


Paul  Knapp

Class H - Jedi Mk2


Caroline  Pashley

Class H - Jedi Formula 600


Richard  Arrowsmith

Class I - Force PC Single Seater


Steve  Boother

Class I - OMS 2000M


Stephen  Loadsman

Class I - OMS r.a.


Robin  Maryon

Class I - Jedi Mk. 2`


Martin  Pickles

Class I - Jedi Racing


David  Spencer

Class I - Reynard 883


Jim  Spencer

Class I - Reynard 883


Paul  Webb

Class I - Terrapin mk1/21


Fyrth  Crosse

Class J - Ensign LNF3 Formula 3


Chris  Bennett

Class J1 - Van Diemen RF89


Peter  Caiado-Gillett

Class J1 - Van Diemen RF84


Robert  Pallett

Class J1 - Jamun M91


Mark  Paterson

Class J1 - Jamun M91


Dennis  Pickett

Class J1 - Quest Formula Ford


Bob  Ridge-Stearn

Class J1 - Van Diemen RF87


Geoff  Ward

Class J1 - Swift SC93F


Andrew  Dinner

Class K - Pilbeam MP 82


George  Harris

Class K - Dallara F3


Tony  Jarvis

Class K - Dallara F399


Steve  Miles

Class K - Van Diemen RF96mm13


Martin  Webb

Class K - Dallara F399


Terry  Graves

Class L - Gould GR37


Briony  Serrell

Class W - lotus 51A


David  Bennett

Class V2 - Marcos Coupe


Peter  Hubbard

Class V2 - Marcos 3 litre GT


Philip  Jones

Class V2 - Marcos 3 Litre GT


Nick  Stephens

Class V2 - Ginetta G4


Gary  Thomas

Class J2 - Force PC


Ben  Waine

Class J2 - Magnum 843


Kerry  Waine

Class J2 - Magnum 843 Single seater


Ifan  Davies

Class N - Davrian Mk6


Mark  Paterson

Class N - Ginetta G15


Graeme  Williamson

Class N - Hillman Imp


Anne  Adams

Class W2 - Royale RP30


Bob  Adams

Class W2 - Royale RP30


John  Burton

Class W2 - RALT RT3


John  Opie

Class W2 - Ralt RT3


David  Tilley

Class W2 - Toleman Single Seater


Mike  Broome

Class X - Elden Formula Ford Mk 8/10


Les  Buck

Class X - Lotus 61


Jeremy  Smithson

Class X - Merlyn Mk. 11


Peter  Ayres

Class Z - Ford Model A


Neil  Bennett

Class Z - Batten Special Sports/racing


Clark  Devey

Class Z - Ford Coupe


Gavin  Meanley

Class Z - Ford Pick up


Mark  Ranger

Class Z - Nota Arnold MkIV


Roy  Underhill

Class Z - Ford Model T Roadster



Click here for 2018 Competitors Gallery

Click here for 2017 Competitors Gallery

Click here for 2016 Competitors Gallery

Click here for 2015 Competitors Gallery

Click here for 2014 Competitors Gallery

Click here for 2013 Competitors Gallery

Click here for 2012 Competitors Gallery

Click here for 2011 Competitors Gallery

Click here for 2010 Competitors Gallery