Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2009


Results including Round 24 - Curborough 1 lap on 11th October
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A1 57 Michael Andrews 17 Peugeot 106 Rallye 1300
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A2 66 Matt Carter 7 Honda S2000 1997
33 Ian Bennett 42 Renault 5 Gordini Turbo 1397t
18 Paul Robinson 66 Renault R5 Gordini Turbo 1397t
11 Farid Ahmed 80 Lotus Elise 111S 1796
8 Jim Stevens 85 Lotus Elise 111s 1796
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A2.1 79 John Gallagher 1 Mazda MX5 Roadster 1840
67 Tony Thomas 6 Mazda MX5 Eunos 1590
63 Barbara Fogden 12 Mazda MX5 Eunos 1590
35 Kevin Hamilton 39 Mazda MX-5 1840
12 Chris Bound 77 Mazda MX5 1600
12 David Jones 77 Mazda Eunos 1830
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A3 53 Michael Cowen 20 Lotus Elise 1796s
41 Stephen Morgan 33 Nissan Pulsar Gti R 2000t
30 Paul Gill 46 Dodge Viper GTS 8000
21 Richard Etheridge 58 Subaru STi Type RA 1994t
10 Mark Laws 81 BMW Mini Cooper Works 'S' 1600s
9 Bob Haigh 83 Audi Quattro 2226
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
B1 53 Stuart Hill 20 Westfield SEi 1596
28 Graham Boulter 48 Kudos Coupe 1691
21 John Bradshaw 58 Sylva Striker 1660
19 John Palmer 64 Westfield SE 1700
17 Chris Bennett 70 Caterham Roadsport 1600
13 Mike Smith 75 Sylva Striker 1700
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
B2 28 Bob Gale 48 Westfield SEiW 1998
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
C1 43 Wil Ker 31 Austin Mini 998t
38 Ben Hamer 36 Austin 998
22 Adam Phelps 55 Peugeot 205 1360
18 John Phelps 66 Peugeot 205 1360
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
C2 76 Simon Andrews 2 MG TF Sports 1800
70 Steve Filkin 4 Lotus Elise S1 1796
60 Bernard Kevill 14 MG TF Cup Car 1800
50 Phil Skipp 26 Vauxhall Astra Gsi 1998
22 Chris Flavell 55 Peugeot 205 Gti 1905
22 Emerson Kent 55 Peugeot 205 Gti 1905
8 Jonathon Weedon 85 Peugeot 205 1998
3 James Freeman 95 Peugeot 205 GTi 1900
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
C3 68 Geoffrey Kershaw 5 Ford Sierra 2933t
52 Neil Duncanson 23 Audi Quattro 2144t
35 Vincent Dubois 39 Nissan 200 SX 1995t
16 Peter Ash 71 TVR Griffith 4997
10 Roy Standley 81 Mitsubishi Evo 5 RS 1997t
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
D 66 Matt Hillam 7 Westfield SBD 1996
60 Andy Dunbar 14 Westfield SEI 1998
47 Chris Child 29 Westfield SE 1998
24 Ed Bradshaw 51 Caterham 7 1137
21 Peter Kukainis 58 Westfield SE 2200
13 Tim Richardson 75 Caterham Superlight 1600
8 Steven Oleary 85 Westfield SE 919
8 Steve Spiers 85 Westfield SEi 1996
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
U2 66 Matt Clarke 7 Austin Mini 1380
65 Hugh Whitcomb 10 Morris Mini Cooper 1380
32 Jonathan Plowe 44 Gilbern Genie 3,100
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
F 33 Richard Colwill 42 Radical Clubsport 1100
15 Lindsay Mercer 74 Radical Prosport 1585
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
H 74 Brian Ball 3 Force DS600 600
60 Robert Capper 14 Nemesis HC92 600
51 Robert Way 24 Jedi MK2 599
45 Peter Roberts 30 Jedi Mk 4 599
35 Gordon Hick 39 Megapin 599
16 Colin Way 71 Jedi Mk2 599
8 Peter Hubbard 85 KBS Mk. 4 600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
I 65 Gary Thomas 10 Force PT 1070
53 Paul Masters 20 Jedi Mk6 998
18 Neville Thomson 66 OMS PR1 1100
5 Alan Cleveland 92 Megapin NSR197 1100
4 Robin Maryon 93 Jedi Mk2 919cc
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
J 24 Mike Jenkins 51 Terrapin Mk1A 1106
21 Simon Teagle 58 Pilbeam MP-62 1594
18 Hugh Teagle 66 Pilbeam MP 62 1594
7 Mike Machell 90 Swift FR89 1600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
J1 55 Darren Gumbley 18 Quest Formula Ford 1600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
K 55 Paul Tinsley 18 Swift SC93R 1998
25 Martin Webb 50 Reynard FVL 1998
24 Martin Jones 51 REYNARD 883 1999
20 Tony Jarvis 62 Reynard FVL 1998
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
L 24 Christopher Machell 51 Mygale Formula Renault 1998s
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
W 63 Fyrth Crosse 12 Ensign LNF3 / Mallock U2 Mk.2B 1600/1100
38 Geoff Stallard 36 Ginetta G12 Sports Racing 1600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
V2 31 Neil Tindle 45 VW Spyder 1641
9 Giles Kibblewhite 83 MG BGT 1950
4 Chris Jones 93 Austin Healey Sprite (MK1 Frogeye) 1098
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
J2 49 Lee Griffiths 27 OMS Hornet 1298
6 Peter Marsh 91 DJ Firehawk 1585
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
N 51 Stuart Cairney 24 Hillman Imp 998
41 Andrew Cairney 33 Hillman Imp 998
20 Graeme Williamson 62 Hillman Imp 930
19 Michael Tindale 64 Clan Crusader 875
16 Graham Cashmore 71 Davrian Mk 6 1040
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
P 41 Eric Morrey 33 Clan Crusader 998
12 Joe Tisdall 77 Vixen VB4 1040
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
W2 48 John Burton 28 Ralt RT3 1998
43 Richard John Opie 31 Ralt RT3 1998
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
X 37 Mike Broome 38 Elden Formula Ford 1599
29 Jeremy Smithson 47 Merlyn Mk 11 Formula Ford 1598


Click here for 2018 Championship results

Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results