Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS BY CLASS FOR 2012


Results including Round 29 - Curborough 1 lap on 13 Oct 2012
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A1 117 Richard Stephens 10 Peugeot 106 Rallye 1294
42 Peter Hodson 53 Smart car Roadster 698
41 Matthew Searle 54 VW Lupo 1400
10 Barry Connolly 87 FIAT Panda 100HP 1368
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A2 114 Leigh Andrews 14 MAZDA RX8 1308 NA
81 Geoff Hedges 26 Renault Clio 172 Cup 1998
73 Richard Jenkinson 32 Renault Sport Clio 172 Cup 1998
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A2.1 83 Tony Thomas 24 Mazda MX5 mk3 1998
73 Ken Morris 32 Mazda MX5 Merlot Sports 1839
62 Alan Mugglestone 36 Mazda MX5 1840
54 Nick Mugglestone 41 Mazda MX5 1840
30 Paul Herbert 63 Mazda MX5 Mk1 1598
29 Michael Tindale 66 Mazda MX5 1800
21 John Brookes 73 Mazda MX-5 1600
16 Nigel Hodson 77 Mazda MX5 Sport 1839
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A3 123 Brian Marshall 6 Porsche 944 Turbo 2479
122 Adam Pemble 9 Toyota Celica GT-Four 1998
43 Mark Laws 50 BMW Mini Cooper Works "S" 1600
13 Robert Lancaster-Gaye 81 Porsche 996 GT3 3600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
B1 134 John Palmer 2 Westfield SE 1700
116 Stu Hill 12 Westfield SEi 4age 1600
83 Richard Abraham 24 Westfield SEi 1700
60 John Bradshaw 37 Sylva Striker Mk2 1660
51 Mike Smith 42 Sylva Striker 1700
8 Colin Way 90 Westfield SEIw 1600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
B2 126 Robert Pallett 4 Ginetta G33 4998
87 Matthew Eady 22 Ginetta G4 1998
22 Mike Gale 72 Westfield SEi W 1998
20 Bob Gale 75 Westfield SEi W 1998
9 Ed Bradshaw 88 Hawk 289 FIA 5700
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
C1 123 Martin Depper 6 Rover Mini Cooper 1400
72 Wil Ker 34 Austin Mini 998
36 Ben Hamer 56 Austin Morris Mini Clubman 998
36 Ivan Russell 56 Ford Anglia 105E 1380
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
C2 108 Phil Skipp 15 Vauxhall Astra GSI 1998
104 Tony Hart 16 Renault 5 GT Turbo 1397
51 Paul Webster 42 Mazda MX5 1929
8 Chris Flavell 90 Peugeot 205 Gti 1997
4 Tony Thomas 96 Ford Escort Mk2 2000
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
C3 33 Geoffrey Kershaw 61 Ford Sierra 2911
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
D 138 Matt Hillam 1 SBD Westfield S2000 1996cc
84 Adam Phelps 23 Aries Locost 1216
51 John Phelps 42 Aries Locost 1216
49 Eric Morrey 45 Clan Crusader 998
30 Graham Beale 63 Ginetta G33 1993
14 martin jones 80 raw striker 1600
11 Steve Spiers 85 Westfield SEi W 1999
7 Jeremy Bulmer 93 Raw Striker 1350
4 Martin Watts 96 Sylva Riot R1 998
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
F 98 Nick Stephens 18 Ginetta G12 1998
75 Tony Thomas 31 Ginetta G20 1800
56 Clive Wooster 39 Radical SR4 sports racing 1497
29 Lindsay Mercer 66 Force LM 1598
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
H 36 Gordon Hick 56 Megapin Mk 3 600
5 Nick Jeffs 95 Jedi Mk 2 599
4 Mike Jeffs 96 Jedi Mk 2 599
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
I 124 David Spencer 5 Reynard Kawasaki 883 1000
117 Simon Andrews 10 OMS 2000M 1000
97 Jim Spencer 19 Reynard Kawasaki 883 1000
76 Bernard Kevill 29 OMS 2000M 1000
55 Paul Masters 40 Jedi Mk6 998
38 Stephen Loadsman 55 OMS 1052
34 Darren Gumbley 60 Force pt 1000
13 Jonathan Toulmin 81 Marengo 2 1100
9 Robin Maryon 88 Jedi Mk 2 919
8 Dominic Rose 90 Jedi MK 4 1048
3 Richard Arrowsmith 99 Force Force PC Suzuki GSXR 1000 1000
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
J 17 Mike Jenkins 76 Terrapin Mk1A 1106
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
J1 102 Chris Bennett 17 Van Diemen RF89 1600
94 Bob Ridge-Stearn 20 Van Diemen RF87 1600
57 Paul Webb 38 Van Diemen RF84 1600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
K 48 Tony Jarvis 46 Reynard FVL 1998
43 Martin Webb 50 Reynard FVL 1998
21 George Harris 73 Dallara F3 2000cc
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
W 80 Fyrth Crosse 28 Ensign LNF3/Mallock U2 Mk 2B Monoposto 1598/1098
13 Chris Jones 81 Mallock U2 Mark 8 1660
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
V2 46 Geoff Stallard 48 TVR Vixen 1760
44 Peter Hubbard 49 Marcos V6 Sports 3100
26 Jonathan Plowe 70 Gilbern Genie 3100
16 David Bennett 77 Marcos Coupe 3000
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
J2 28 Jonathan Toulmin 69 Force PT 1600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
N 133 Mark Paterson 3 Ginetta G15 998
116 Graham Cashmore 12 Davrian Mk 6 1040
43 Graeme Williamson 50 Hillman Imp 930
36 Stuart Cairney 56 Hillman Imp 998
23 Ifan Davies 71 Davrian Mk6 998
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
W2 81 Bob Adams 26 Royale RP 30 1998
47 Anne Adams 47 Royale RP 30 1998
12 Richard John Opie 84 Ralt RT3 1998
11 John Burton 85 RALT RT3 1998cc
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
W3 123 Geoff Stallard 6 Ginetta G12 1700
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
X 91 Mike Broome 21 Elden Mk8/10 Formula Ford 1600
76 Les Buck 29 Lotus 61 1600
68 Jeremy Smithson 35 Merlyn MK 11 1598
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
Z 33 Jeremy Turnbull 61 Ford Model B roadster 5200
30 Neil Bennett 63 Batten Special Sports/racing 4,800
29 Phil Wells 66 Ford T roadster 4000
15 Peter Ayres 79 Ford Model A 3900
6 Roy Underhill 94 Ford Sports (Roadster) 4700ccc


Click here for 2018 Championship results

Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results