Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2016


Results including Round 32 - Curborough 1 lap on 08 Oct 2016
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A1 138 Andrew Till 2 MG ZR105 1396
70 Geoff Lancaster 31 Renault Clio 2 1390
58 Laurence Marks 37 FIAT 100hp Panda 1397
30 Steven Needham 64 Smart Roadster 598
15 Jamie Yapp 80 Vauxhall Nova 1.3 SR 1297
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A2 88 Elen Worthington 19 Lotus Elise 1796
81 Leigh Andrews 22 Mazda RX8 Coupe 1308
76 Helen Currie 27 Renault Clio Trophy 1999
56 Graeme Procter 41 fiat abarth 500 1368cc
52 Andy Mitchelmore 46 Lotus Elise S2 111s 1796cc
51 Adam Greenen 47 Honda Civic Type R 1998
39 John Watson 54 Lotus Elise 1800
26 Alistair Clark 68 Lotus Elise Series 1 1796
19 lewis devereux 77 bmw e36 compact m sport 1895
13 Alex Evans 83 Mazda RX8 1308
9 James Evans 87 Mazda RX8 1308
5 Richard Brown 91 Volkswagen Lupo Gti 1600
4 Jeremy Evans 94 Mazda RX8 1308
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A2.1 130 Alexander Smith 4 Mazda MX-5 1999
122 David Newman 6 Mazda MX5 1840
114 Ken Morris 10 Mazda MX5 Merlot 1839cc
86 Steve Devereux 20 mazda mx5 1800
81 John Pollard 22 Mazda MX5 NC
39 Stephen Dally 54 Mazda MX5 Mk1 1600
33 lewis devereux 60 mazda mx5 mk1 sports 1600
33 Michael Tindale 60 Mazda MX5 1839
22 Chris Falcon 73 Mazda MX5 1840
5 Richard Yapp 91 Mazda MX5 1830
2 Colin Seaward 96 mazda MX5 1940
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
A3 57 Peter Elliston 38 VW Golf GTI 1984
57 Paul Trill 38 Mazda RX7 FD3 1300
38 Andrew cottrill 57 subaru Impreza 2000
28 Colin Davies 66 BMW 330 ci 2979 cc
26 Sarah Davies 68 BMW 330 ci 2979 cc
25 Alan Sawyer 70 Subaru Impreza 1994
14 Mark Laws 82 BMW Mini Works "S" 1600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
B1 68 Mike Smith 34 Sylva Mk2 1693
38 John Bradshaw 57 Sylva Striker Mk2 1660
21 Colin Bowdidge 74 caterham super sprint 1700
7 Colin Way 88 Westfield SEIW 1600cc
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
B2 70 Stephen Laing 31 Caterham R500 1998
30 Simon Price 64 Westfield SEiW Kit Car 1998
21 Paul Evans 74 Westfield SEiW 2000
7 Anthony Earl 88 Caterham 1.8 VHPD roadsport 1800cc
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
C1 110 Gavin Neate 11 Peugeot 106 1360
85 Julian Harber 21 British Leyland Mini Clubman 1330cc
55 Eric Morrey 42 Hillman Imp 998
55 Ivan Russell 42 ford 105E Anglia 1380
53 Mike Gallery 45 Morris Cooper S 1380
20 Martin Rutter 76 Fiat X1/9 1396
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
C2 81 Dave Mockford 22 Austin Maestro 2.0
44 Philip Stader 50 Alfa Romeo Berlina 1750
12 Michael Gleaves 85 MG MGF 1800
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
C3 127 Chris Berrisford 5 Subaru Impreza 2100
49 Mike Butler 49 BMW M3 3998
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
D 97 Adam Phelps 15 Westfield Megabusa 1300
94 Graham Mintram 16 Sylva Phoenix 900cc
80 Jeff Wiltshire 26 Sylva Phoenix 2000
73 Steve Brown 29 Westfield Megabusa 1500
36 James Robertson 59 Raw Striker 998cc
16 John Phelps 79 Westfield Megabusa 1299
5 Graeme Manton 91 Fisher Fury Spyder 1800
4 Becky Manton 94 Fisher Fury Spyder 1800
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
U2 55 Rowland Turner 42 Ford Saloon 1700 cc.
15 Malcolm Johnson 80 MINI COOPER S 1293
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
F 149 Matt Carter 1 Radical PR6 1340
72 Clive Wooster 30 Radical sr4 Sports Libre 1475
28 Paul Batey 66 Rawlson Imp 998
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
H 32 Les Buck 62 OMS Hornet 599
23 Paul Wells 72 Jedi Mark 4 598
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
I 118 Chris Jones 9 Force PT 1000cc
57 Chris Bennett 38 Force PT 1000
51 Steven Potter 47 Megapin 10HC97 1052
39 Simon Boulter 54 OMS 2000M 998
25 David Owen 70 OMS 2000M 998
18 Martin Pickles 78 Jedi Mk1 998cc
6 Stephen Loadsman 90 OMS R/A 1059
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
J1 110 Russell Haynes 11 Zeus ZR163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
69 Charlie Reilly 33 Van Diemen RF 92 1600
68 Mark Haynes 34 Zeus ZR 163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
13 Chris Bennett 83 Van Diemen RF89 1600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
K 131 Matt Hillam 3 SBD Dallara F3RB01 1999
122 Steve Broughton 6 SBD Dallara F3RB01 1999
43 Tony Jarvis 51 Dallara Racing 1998cc
41 Martin Webb 53 Dallara Opel 1998
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
L 105 Peter Goulding 14 mygale formula ford Mygale M13-SJ 1600
91 Graham Blackwell 18 Mygale M13-SJ/Mountune Single Seater 1600
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
W 93 Fyrth Crosse 17 ENSIGN LNF3/MALLOCK U2 MK 2B MONOPOSTO 1598/1198
10 Mike Broome 86 Alexis F3/Atlantic 1845
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
V2 120 Mike Henney 8 Lotus Elan 1760
42 Peter Hubbard 52 Marcos GT 3000cc
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
J2 81 Nicholas Scott 22 Force HC 1298
62 Gary Thomas 36 Force PC 1400
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
N 75 Graeme Williamson 28 Hillman Imp 930
Class Points Name Overall Pos Car CarCc
X 106 Ed McDonough 13 Dulon MP15 Formula Ford 1597
31 Jeremy Smithson 63 Merlyn Mk 11 1598


Click here for 2018 Championship results

Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results