Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2018

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 24 - Blyton Park Eastern on 15 Jul 2018
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 149 Geoff Stallard U2 TVR - Lotus Vixen - Elan 1760 - 1800
2 147 Andrew Webber U2 Lotus Elan +2 1760
3 141 FYRTH CROSSE W Dempster Ensign LNF3/Mallock U2 Mk 2B 1598cc/1098cc
4 132 Simon Bainbridge F SBR Chrono V8 Sports Libra 4200cc
5 112 John Loudon D Westfield SE 1679
6 102 Andrew Cottrill A3 Subaru Impreza 1998
7 100 Chris Howard-Harris D Caterham Superlight R 1795
8 98 Philip Stader U2 Alfa Romeo Berlina 1750/Austin A35 Saloon 1750
9 96 Pete Goulding L MYGALE formula ford ff200 1598
9 96 Rob Thomson S1 Renault Clio 172 Cup 1998cc
11 94 Leslie Wilson S1 Renault clio 172 Exclusive 1998
12 92 Chris Jones I Force TA 1000cc
13 90 Andrew Till A1 MG ZR105 1396
14 89 Ken Morris A2.1 Mazda MX5 Merlot 1839
15 85 Steve Broughton K SBD Dallara F3 1998
16 80 Martin Ellis A2 Ford Escort Mk2 1780
17 79 Bill Gouldthorpe J SBD OMS CF08 1585
17 79 Nigel Trundle A2 VW Scirocco 1390cc
19 78 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker Mk2 1697
20 76 Chris Berrisford C3 Subaru Impreza 2500
21 75 Mike Henney U2 Lotus Elan S3 Coupe/ Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 1760/1962
22 73 Adam Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1440
23 72 Graham Blackwell L Mygale G18 Formula Ford 1.6T EcoBoost VVTi 1600
24 67 Matt Hillam K SBD Dallara F399/01 1998cc
25 61 Charlie Reilly J1 Van Diemen RF 92 1600
26 56 Russell Haynes J1 Zeus ZR163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
26 56 Mark Schlanker J OMS 2000M Racing Car 1137
28 55 Lynn Gilbert D Caterham Superlight 1795
29 53 Martyn Turner D MNR Bike engined KIt car, similar to Westfield - 1000
30 50 Shane Dyson A2 Renault 5 GT turbo 1397
30 50 CAROLE NICHOLLS J1 NIKE SINGLE SEATER FORMULA FORD 1600
32 49 Stephen Laing B2 Caterham R500 1998
33 48 Martin Pickles I Jedi Mk1 998 cc
34 46 Dean Cubitt A2 Mazda mx5 1997
35 45 Tony Beesley I JEDI MK4 Suzuki K8 999
36 43 Chris Bennett I Force TA 1080
36 43 Paul Meadows C2 Renault Clio RS182 1998
36 43 Charlotte Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1440
39 42 John Bradshaw D Westfield SEIW 2100
39 42 Carole Torkington J SBD OMS CF08 1585
41 41 Anthony Shearman B1 Caterham 310R 1598 cc
42 40 Steven POTTER I OMS 2000M 988
43 39 Geoff LANCASTER J1 Swift SC92F 1600cc
44 38 Graham PORRETT L LOLA TeGra T90 3500
44 38 Paul Wells H Jedi Mk4 598
46 37 James Robertson D Raw Striker 998cc
46 37 Jeff Wiltshire F Zeus Challenger Evo 2 1500
48 36 Alistair Clark A2 LOTUS Elise S1 1796
49 35 Colin Davies S1 HONDA CIVIC TYPE R 1998
50 34 Jason Tunnicliffe C3 peugeot 205 2100
50 34 Charles White A2 Lotus Elise S2 111R 1796
52 33 Callum Barney U2 Ford Cortina GT 1558
53 31 Adam Pemble A3 Toyota GT-Four 1998
54 28 Tim Richardson A3 Lotus Elise 250 Cup 1800
54 28 Bob Ridge-Stearn A1 Fiat Panda 100HP Panda 100HP
56 27 Benjamin Wilamowski A2 BMW 318is 1796cc
57 26 Stephen Dally A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
57 26 Sarah Davies S1 HONDA CIVIC TYPE R 1998
57 26 Simon McBeath J1 Swift SC92F 1600cc
60 25 Graeme Williamson U2 Hillman Imp 930
61 24 Paul Webb B1 Sylva Striker 1660
62 23 Martin Rutter C1 Fiat X1/9 1396
62 23 Luke Trotman F Mallock Mk 18 b 1200
64 22 Tom Reeves C2 peugeot 106 1600
65 21 Nicholas Olson C3 Lotus Esprit S3 2498
65 21 Zoe Shearman B1 Caterham 310R 1596
67 20 Laurence Marks J1 Van Diemen Formula Ford 1600
68 19 Clive Wooster F Radical SR4 1475
69 17 Justin Andrews A3 Subaru Impreza 2124
69 17 Jamie Yapp A1 Vauxhall Nova SR 1297
71 16 nick tearle S1 renault Clio 172 Cup 1998
72 15 George Haynes J1 Zeus ZR163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
73 14 Graham Mintram A3 Lancia Delta HF Turbo 1600
74 13 Stephen Loadsman I oms r/a 1059
75 12 Stuart Bickley I Jedi Racing car 998
75 12 STEPHEN HOLLAND D Caterham Hayabusa 1600
77 11 Les Buck H OMS Hornet 599
78 8 Ben Waine J Magnum 843 1137
79 6 Paul Batey F Rawlson Spaceframe Stiletto 1000
79 6 LEE GAVINS B2 Tiger Racing R6 1998cc
81 5 Nick Houston I Jedi Mk 2 988
81 5 Paul Trill A3 Mazda RX7 FD3 1300
83 4 Kerry Waine J Magnum 843 1137


Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results

Click here for 2009 Championship results