Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2018

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 33 - Curborough 1 lap on 14 Oct 2018
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 153 Geoff Stallard U2 TVR - Lotus Vixen - Elan 1760 - 1800
2 148 Andrew Webber U2 Lotus Elan +2/Europa 47/62 1760
3 147 Simon Bainbridge F SBR Chrono V8 Sports Libra 4200cc
4 141 FYRTH CROSSE W Dempster Ensign LNF3/Mallock U2 Mk 2B 1598cc/1098cc
5 140 Rob Thomson S1 Renault Clio 172 Cup 1998cc
6 130 Ken Morris A2.1 Mazda MX5 Merlot 1839
7 125 Martin Ellis A2 Ford Escort Mk2 1780
8 123 Adam Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1440
9 117 Chris Howard-Harris D Caterham Superlight R 1795
10 115 Nigel Trundle A2 VW Scirocco 1390cc
11 112 John Loudon D Westfield SE 1679
12 111 Pete Goulding L MYGALE formula ford ff200 1598
12 111 Mike Henney U2 Lotus Elan S3 Coupe/ Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 1760/1962
14 108 Chris Jones I Force TA 1000cc
15 104 Philip Stader U2 Alfa Romeo Berlina 1750/Austin A35 Saloon 1750
16 102 Andrew Cottrill A3 Subaru Impreza 1998
17 101 Andrew Till A1 MG ZR105 1396
18 96 Mark Schlanker J OMS 2000M Racing Car 1137
19 95 Dean Cubitt A2 Mazda mx5 1997
20 94 Leslie Wilson S1 Renault clio 172 Exclusive 1998
21 89 Chris Berrisford C3 Subaru Impreza 2500
22 88 Russell Haynes J1 Zeus ZR163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
23 85 Steve Broughton K SBD Dallara F3 1998
24 83 Charlie Reilly J1 Van Diemen RF 92 1600
25 79 Bill Gouldthorpe J SBD OMS CF08 1585
26 78 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker Mk2 1697
27 77 Shane Dyson A2 Renault 5 GT turbo 1397
28 75 Colin Davies S1 HONDA CIVIC TYPE R 1998
29 74 Paul Meadows C2 Renault Clio RS182 1998
30 73 Martyn Turner D MNR Bike engined KIt car, similar to Westfield - 1000
31 72 Graham Blackwell L Mygale G18 Formula Ford 1.6T EcoBoost VVTi 1600
32 68 Charlotte Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1440
33 67 Matt Hillam K SBD Dallara F399/01 1998cc
34 64 John Bradshaw D Westfield SEIW 2100
34 64 Lynn Gilbert D Caterham Superlight 1795
34 64 Stephen Laing B2 Caterham R500 1998
37 61 Geoff LANCASTER J1 Swift SC92F 1600cc
38 60 Tony Beesley I JEDI MK4 Suzuki K8 999
39 59 Alistair Clark A2 LOTUS Elise S1 1796
39 59 James Robertson D Raw Striker 998cc
41 58 Sarah Davies S1 HONDA CIVIC TYPE R 1998
42 57 Anthony Shearman B1 Caterham 310R 1598 cc
43 54 Bob Ridge-Stearn A1 Fiat Panda 100HP Panda 100HP
44 52 Adam Pemble A3 Toyota GT-Four 1998
45 51 CAROLE NICHOLLS J1 NIKE SINGLE SEATER FORMULA FORD 1600
46 49 Steven POTTER I OMS 2000M 988
47 48 Chris Bennett I Force TA 1080
47 48 Martin Pickles I Jedi Mk1 998 cc
49 44 Paul Wells H Jedi Mk4 598
49 44 Charles White A2 Lotus Elise S2 111R 1796
51 42 Carole Torkington J SBD OMS CF08 1585
52 41 Stuart Bickley I Jedi Racing car 998
52 41 Jason Tunnicliffe C3 peugeot 205 2100
52 41 Benjamin Wilamowski A2 BMW 318is 1796cc
55 38 Graham PORRETT L LOLA TeGra T90 3500
56 36 Martin Rutter C1 Fiat X1/9 1396
56 36 Graeme Williamson U2 Hillman Imp 930
58 33 Callum Barney U2 Ford Cortina GT 1558
59 32 Les Buck H OMS Hornet 599
60 31 Zoe Shearman B1 Caterham 310R 1596
61 30 Clive Wooster F Radical SR4 1475
62 29 LEE GAVINS B2 Tiger Racing R6 1998cc
63 28 Tim Richardson A3 Lotus Elise 250 Cup 1800
64 27 Tom Reeves C2 peugeot 106 1600
65 26 Stephen Dally A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
65 26 Simon McBeath J1 Swift SC92F 1600cc
67 25 Jeff Wiltshire F Zeus Challenger Evo 2 1500
68 24 Paul Webb B1 Sylva Striker 1660
69 23 Luke Trotman F Mallock Mk 18 b 1200
70 21 Nicholas Olson C3 Lotus Esprit S3 2498
71 20 Laurence Marks J1 Van Diemen Formula Ford 1600
71 20 Ben Waine J Magnum 843 1137
73 17 Justin Andrews A3 Subaru Impreza 2124
73 17 Kerry Waine J Magnum 843 1137
73 17 Jamie Yapp A1 Vauxhall Nova SR 1297
76 16 nick tearle S1 renault Clio 172 Cup 1998
77 15 George Haynes J1 Zeus ZR163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
78 14 Graham Mintram A3 Lancia Delta HF Turbo 1600
79 13 Stephen Loadsman I oms r/a 1059
80 12 Paul Batey F Rawlson Spaceframe Stiletto 1000
80 12 STEPHEN HOLLAND D Caterham Hayabusa 1600
82 7 Anthony Brown A2 MAZDA MX5 MK2 1839
83 5 Nick Houston I Jedi Mk 2 988
83 5 Paul Trill A3 Mazda RX7 FD3 1300


Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results

Click here for 2009 Championship results