Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2018

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 28 - Hethel 2 Lap on 05 Aug 2018
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 151 Geoff Stallard U2 TVR - Lotus Vixen - Elan 1760 - 1800
2 147 Andrew Webber U2 Lotus Elan +2 1760
3 141 FYRTH CROSSE W Dempster Ensign LNF3/Mallock U2 Mk 2B 1598cc/1098cc
4 132 Simon Bainbridge F SBR Chrono V8 Sports Libra 4200cc
5 119 Ken Morris A2.1 Mazda MX5 Merlot 1839
6 114 Chris Howard-Harris D Caterham Superlight R 1795
7 112 Martin Ellis A2 Ford Escort Mk2 1780
7 112 John Loudon D Westfield SE 1679
9 111 Pete Goulding L MYGALE formula ford ff200 1598
10 102 Andrew Cottrill A3 Subaru Impreza 1998
11 98 Philip Stader U2 Alfa Romeo Berlina 1750/Austin A35 Saloon 1750
12 96 Rob Thomson S1 Renault Clio 172 Cup 1998cc
13 94 Leslie Wilson S1 Renault clio 172 Exclusive 1998
14 92 Chris Jones I Force TA 1000cc
15 90 Andrew Till A1 MG ZR105 1396
16 89 Nigel Trundle A2 VW Scirocco 1390cc
17 88 Adam Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1440
18 85 Steve Broughton K SBD Dallara F3 1998
19 79 Bill Gouldthorpe J SBD OMS CF08 1585
20 78 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker Mk2 1697
21 76 Chris Berrisford C3 Subaru Impreza 2500
21 76 Mark Schlanker J OMS 2000M Racing Car 1137
23 75 Mike Henney U2 Lotus Elan S3 Coupe/ Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 1760/1962
24 72 Graham Blackwell L Mygale G18 Formula Ford 1.6T EcoBoost VVTi 1600
25 67 Matt Hillam K SBD Dallara F399/01 1998cc
26 64 Stephen Laing B2 Caterham R500 1998
27 63 Paul Meadows C2 Renault Clio RS182 1998
28 62 Lynn Gilbert D Caterham Superlight 1795
28 62 Martyn Turner D MNR Bike engined KIt car, similar to Westfield - 1000
30 61 Charlie Reilly J1 Van Diemen RF 92 1600
31 60 Tony Beesley I JEDI MK4 Suzuki K8 999
32 59 James Robertson D Raw Striker 998cc
33 56 Russell Haynes J1 Zeus ZR163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
34 54 Dean Cubitt A2 Mazda mx5 1997
34 54 Geoff LANCASTER J1 Swift SC92F 1600cc
36 52 Charlotte Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1440
37 50 Colin Davies S1 HONDA CIVIC TYPE R 1998
37 50 Shane Dyson A2 Renault 5 GT turbo 1397
37 50 CAROLE NICHOLLS J1 NIKE SINGLE SEATER FORMULA FORD 1600
40 49 Steven POTTER I OMS 2000M 988
40 49 Anthony Shearman B1 Caterham 310R 1598 cc
42 48 Martin Pickles I Jedi Mk1 998 cc
43 45 Adam Pemble A3 Toyota GT-Four 1998
44 43 Chris Bennett I Force TA 1080
44 43 Alistair Clark A2 LOTUS Elise S1 1796
46 42 John Bradshaw D Westfield SEIW 2100
46 42 Carole Torkington J SBD OMS CF08 1585
48 41 Jason Tunnicliffe C3 peugeot 205 2100
49 38 Graham PORRETT L LOLA TeGra T90 3500
49 38 Paul Wells H Jedi Mk4 598
51 37 Sarah Davies S1 HONDA CIVIC TYPE R 1998
52 34 Charles White A2 Lotus Elise S2 111R 1796
53 33 Callum Barney U2 Ford Cortina GT 1558
54 30 Clive Wooster F Radical SR4 1475
55 29 Martin Rutter C1 Fiat X1/9 1396
56 28 Tim Richardson A3 Lotus Elise 250 Cup 1800
56 28 Bob Ridge-Stearn A1 Fiat Panda 100HP Panda 100HP
58 27 Tom Reeves C2 peugeot 106 1600
58 27 Benjamin Wilamowski A2 BMW 318is 1796cc
60 26 Stephen Dally A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
60 26 Simon McBeath J1 Swift SC92F 1600cc
60 26 Zoe Shearman B1 Caterham 310R 1596
63 25 Graeme Williamson U2 Hillman Imp 930
63 25 Jeff Wiltshire F Zeus Challenger Evo 2 1500
65 24 Paul Webb B1 Sylva Striker 1660
66 23 Luke Trotman F Mallock Mk 18 b 1200
67 21 Nicholas Olson C3 Lotus Esprit S3 2498
68 20 Laurence Marks J1 Van Diemen Formula Ford 1600
69 17 Justin Andrews A3 Subaru Impreza 2124
69 17 Jamie Yapp A1 Vauxhall Nova SR 1297
71 16 nick tearle S1 renault Clio 172 Cup 1998
72 15 George Haynes J1 Zeus ZR163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
72 15 Ben Waine J Magnum 843 1137
74 14 Graham Mintram A3 Lancia Delta HF Turbo 1600
75 13 Stephen Loadsman I oms r/a 1059
76 12 Stuart Bickley I Jedi Racing car 998
76 12 STEPHEN HOLLAND D Caterham Hayabusa 1600
78 11 Les Buck H OMS Hornet 599
79 8 Kerry Waine J Magnum 843 1137
80 6 Paul Batey F Rawlson Spaceframe Stiletto 1000
80 6 LEE GAVINS B2 Tiger Racing R6 1998cc
82 5 Nick Houston I Jedi Mk 2 988
82 5 Paul Trill A3 Mazda RX7 FD3 1300
84 2 Anthony Brown A2 MAZDA MX5 MK2 1839


Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results

Click here for 2009 Championship results