Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2009

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 24 - Curborough 1 lap on 11th October
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 79 John Gallagher A2.1 Mazda MX5 Roadster 1840
2 76 Simon Andrews C2 MG TF Sports 1800
3 74 Brian Ball H Force DS600 600
4 70 Steve Filkin C2 Lotus Elise S1 1796
5 68 Geoffrey Kershaw C3 Ford Sierra 2933t
6 67 Tony Thomas A2.1 Mazda MX5 Eunos 1590
7 66 Matt Carter A2 Honda S2000 1997
7 66 Matt Clarke U2 Austin Mini 1380
7 66 Matt Hillam D Westfield SBD 1996
10 65 Gary Thomas I Force PT 1070
10 65 Hugh Whitcomb U2 Morris Mini Cooper 1380
12 63 Fyrth Crosse W Ensign LNF3 / Mallock U2 Mk.2B 1600/1100
12 63 Barbara Fogden A2.1 Mazda MX5 Eunos 1590
14 60 Robert Capper H Nemesis HC92 600
14 60 Andy Dunbar D Westfield SEI 1998
14 60 Bernard Kevill C2 MG TF Cup Car 1800
17 57 Michael Andrews A1 Peugeot 106 Rallye 1300
18 55 Darren Gumbley J1 Quest Formula Ford 1600
18 55 Paul Tinsley K Swift SC93R 1998
20 53 Michael Cowen A3 Lotus Elise 1796s
20 53 Stuart Hill B1 Westfield SEi 1596
20 53 Paul Masters I Jedi Mk6 998
23 52 Neil Duncanson C3 Audi Quattro 2144t
24 51 Stuart Cairney N Hillman Imp 998
24 51 Robert Way H Jedi MK2 599
26 50 Phil Skipp C2 Vauxhall Astra Gsi 1998
27 49 Lee Griffiths J2 OMS Hornet 1298
28 48 John Burton W2 Ralt RT3 1998
29 47 Chris Child D Westfield SE 1998
30 45 Peter Roberts H Jedi Mk 4 599
31 43 Wil Ker C1 Austin Mini 998t
31 43 Richard John Opie W2 Ralt RT3 1998
33 41 Andrew Cairney N Hillman Imp 998
33 41 Stephen Morgan A3 Nissan Pulsar Gti R 2000t
33 41 Eric Morrey P Clan Crusader 998
36 38 Ben Hamer C1 Austin 998
36 38 Geoff Stallard W Ginetta G12 Sports Racing 1600
38 37 Mike Broome X Elden Formula Ford 1599
39 35 Vincent Dubois C3 Nissan 200 SX 1995t
39 35 Kevin Hamilton A2.1 Mazda MX-5 1840
39 35 Gordon Hick H Megapin 599
42 33 Ian Bennett A2 Renault 5 Gordini Turbo 1397t
42 33 Richard Colwill F Radical Clubsport 1100
44 32 Jonathan Plowe U2 Gilbern Genie 3,100
45 31 Neil Tindle V2 VW Spyder 1641
46 30 Paul Gill A3 Dodge Viper GTS 8000
47 29 Jeremy Smithson X Merlyn Mk 11 Formula Ford 1598
48 28 Graham Boulter B1 Kudos Coupe 1691
48 28 Bob Gale B2 Westfield SEiW 1998
50 25 Martin Webb K Reynard FVL 1998
51 24 Ed Bradshaw D Caterham 7 1137
51 24 Mike Jenkins J Terrapin Mk1A 1106
51 24 Martin Jones K REYNARD 883 1999
51 24 Christopher Machell L Mygale Formula Renault 1998s
55 22 Chris Flavell C2 Peugeot 205 Gti 1905
55 22 Emerson Kent C2 Peugeot 205 Gti 1905
55 22 Adam Phelps C1 Peugeot 205 1360
58 21 John Bradshaw B1 Sylva Striker 1660
58 21 Richard Etheridge A3 Subaru STi Type RA 1994t
58 21 Peter Kukainis D Westfield SE 2200
58 21 Simon Teagle J Pilbeam MP-62 1594
62 20 Tony Jarvis K Reynard FVL 1998
62 20 Graeme Williamson N Hillman Imp 930
64 19 John Palmer B1 Westfield SE 1700
64 19 Michael Tindale N Clan Crusader 875
66 18 John Phelps C1 Peugeot 205 1360
66 18 Paul Robinson A2 Renault R5 Gordini Turbo 1397t
66 18 Hugh Teagle J Pilbeam MP 62 1594
66 18 Neville Thomson I OMS PR1 1100
70 17 Chris Bennett B1 Caterham Roadsport 1600
71 16 Peter Ash C3 TVR Griffith 4997
71 16 Graham Cashmore N Davrian Mk 6 1040
71 16 Colin Way H Jedi Mk2 599
74 15 Lindsay Mercer F Radical Prosport 1585
75 13 Tim Richardson D Caterham Superlight 1600
75 13 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker 1700
77 12 Chris Bound A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
77 12 David Jones A2.1 Mazda Eunos 1830
77 12 Joe Tisdall P Vixen VB4 1040
80 11 Farid Ahmed A2 Lotus Elise 111S 1796
81 10 Mark Laws A3 BMW Mini Cooper Works 'S' 1600s
81 10 Roy Standley C3 Mitsubishi Evo 5 RS 1997t
83 9 Bob Haigh A3 Audi Quattro 2226
83 9 Giles Kibblewhite V2 MG BGT 1950
85 8 Peter Hubbard H KBS Mk. 4 600
85 8 Steven Oleary D Westfield SE 919
85 8 Steve Spiers D Westfield SEi 1996
85 8 Jim Stevens A2 Lotus Elise 111s 1796
85 8 Jonathon Weedon C2 Peugeot 205 1998
90 7 Mike Machell J Swift FR89 1600
91 6 Peter Marsh J2 DJ Firehawk 1585
92 5 Alan Cleveland I Megapin NSR197 1100
93 4 Chris Jones V2 Austin Healey Sprite (MK1 Frogeye) 1098
93 4 Robin Maryon I Jedi Mk2 919cc
95 3 James Freeman C2 Peugeot 205 GTi 1900


Click here for 2018 Championship results

Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results

Click here for 2009 Championship results